Go Home Builders – Privacy Policy


Effective as of 03/19/2024


This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Go Home Builder, Inc., dba Go Builders, and Go (collectively, “Go Home Builders,” “we“, “us” or “our“) and how we handle personal information that we collect through our digital properties that link to this Privacy Policy, including our website at https://www.gohomebuilders.com and mobile application (collectively, the “Service”), as well as through social media, our marketing activities, our live events and other activities described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal information we collect

Information you provide to us. The personal information we may collect on or through the Service or otherwise includes:

       Contact data, such as your first and last name, email address, billing and mailing addresses, professional title and company name, and phone number.

       Profile data, such as the username and password that you may set to establish an online account with us, biographical details, and any other personal information that you add to your account profile.

       Communications that we exchange with you, including when you contact us with questions or feedback, through the Service, social media, or otherwise, and communications between you and our contractors via our Service.

       Payment and transactional data, such as information relating to or needed to complete your orders and/or payments on or through the Service (including payment card information and billing information), and your purchase history.

       Marketing data, such as your preferences for receiving our marketing communications and details about your engagement with them.

       User-generated content, such as photos, videos, product reviews and feedback, comments, and other content or information that you generate, transmit, or otherwise make available on the Service, as well as associated metadata.

       Promotional data, including information you share when you enter a competition, promotion or complete a survey.

       Renovation data that you may provide when seeking renovation services, such as contact data, information about your residence or building.

       Contractor data including personal data that you may provide to us, such as contact data, and licensing and insurance information for your business.

       Other personal information not specifically listed here, which we will use as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.

Third-party sources. We may combine personal information we receive from you with personal information we obtain from other sources, such as:

•       Public sources, such as social media platforms and other publicly available sources.

•       Data providers, such as information services and data licensors that provide demographic and other information and background check providers.

•       Marketing partners, such as joint marketing partners and event co-sponsors.


Automatic data collection. We, our service providers, and our business partners may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your interaction over time with the Service, our communications and other online services, such as:

•       Device data, such as your IP address, unique identifiers (including identifiers used for advertising purposes), and general location information such as city, state or geographic area.

•       Online activity data, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, the website you visited before browsing to the Service, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times and duration of access, and whether you have opened our marketing emails or clicked links within them.

•       Precise geolocation data when you authorize (our mobile application/the Service) to access your device’s location.


Cookies and similar technologies. Like many online services, we use the following technologies to collect personal information:

•       Cookies, which are text files that websites store on a visitor’s device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser for the purpose of helping you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, enabling functionality, helping us understand user activity and patterns, and facilitating analytics and online advertising.

•       Local storage technologies, like HTML5 and Flash, that provide cookie-equivalent functionality but can store larger amounts of data, including on your device outside of your browser in connection with specific applications.

•       Web beacons, also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs, which are used to demonstrate that a webpage or email address was accessed or opened, or that certain content was viewed or clicked.

•       Software development kits, or SDKs, which are used to incorporate third party computer code into our app that allows our third party service providers or advertising partners to collect user data directly from the app for a variety of purposes, including to provide us with analytics regarding the use of the app, to integrate with social media, add features or functionality to our app, or to facilitate online advertising.

Data about others. Users of the Service may have the opportunity to refer friends or other contacts to us and share their contact information with us. Please do not refer someone to us or share their contact information with us unless you have their permission to do so.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes or as otherwise described at the time of collection:

Service delivery. We may use your personal information to:

•       provide, operate and improve the Service and our business;

•       process your payments and complete transactions with you;

•       establish and maintain your user profile on the Service;

•       conduct background checks;

•       facilitate your invitations to friends, contractors, and others who you want to invite to join the Service;

•       enable security features of the Service, such as by sending you security codes via email or SMS, and remembering devices from which you have previously logged in;

•       communicate with you about the Service, including by sending announcements, updates, reminders, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;

•       understand your needs and interests, and personalize your experience with the Service and our communications.

•       provide support for the Service, and respond to your requests, questions and feedback.

Research and development. We may use your personal information for research and development purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and our business. As part of these activities, we may create aggregated, de-identified or other anonymous data from personal information we collect. We make personal information into anonymous data by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We may use this anonymous data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and promote our business.

 

Aggregated Anonymous Data. We may aggregate data you post, provide or generate in your use of our Services and any associated services, along with other learnings, logs, and data regarding your use of our Services so that results are non-personally identifiable with respect to You (“Aggregated Anonymous Data”). Go Home Builders has the right to generate Aggregate Anonymous Data and that Aggregate Anonymous Data is the property of Go Home Builders, which Go Home Builders may use for any business purpose (including without limitation to develop and improve Go Home Builders products and services and to create and distribute reports and other materials).

 

Marketing and advertising. We, our service providers and our third-party advertising partners may collect and use your personal information for marketing and advertising purposes:

•       Direct marketing. We may send you Go Home Builders-related or other direct marketing communications as permitted by law. You may opt-out of our marketing communications as described in the “Opt- out of marketing communications” section below.

•       Interest-based advertising. We may engage third-party advertising companies and social media companies to display ads on our Service and other online services. These companies may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your interaction (including the data described in the automatic data collection section above) over time across the Service, our communications and other online services, and use that information to serve online ads that they think will interest you. This is called interest-based advertising. We may also share information about our users with these companies to facilitate interest-based advertising to those or similar users on other online platforms.

Compliance and protection. We may use your personal information to:

•       comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities;

•       protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims);

•       audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements or our internal policies;

•       enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Service; and

•       prevent, identify, investigate and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft.

Retention. We generally retain personal information to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, to establish or defend legal claims, or for fraud prevention purposes. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we may consider factors such as the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

When we no longer require the personal information we have collected about you, we may either delete it, anonymize it, or isolate it from further processing.

How we share your personal information

We may share your personal information with the following parties and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

Affiliates. Our corporate parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Service providers. Third parties that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Service or our business (such as hosting, information technology, customer support, email delivery, background checks, marketing, and website analytics).

Payment processors. Any payment card information you use to make a purchase on the Service is collected and processed directly by our payment processors, such as Stripe and Plaid. Stripe may use your payment data in accordance with their privacy policy, https://stripe.com/us/privacy/, and Plaid may use your payment data in accordance with their privacy policy, https://plaid.com/legal/#consumers.

Advertising partners. Third-party advertising companies for the interest-based advertising purposes described above.

Professional advisors. Professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, bankers and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

Authorities and others. Law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties, as we believe in good faith to be necessary or appropriate for the compliance and protection purposes described above.

Business transferees. Acquirers and other relevant participants in business transactions (or negotiations and diligence for such transactions) involving a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization, sale or other disposition of all or any portion of the business or assets of, or equity interests in, Go Home Builders or our affiliates (including, in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Contractors, other users and the public. Profile data and other personal information may be shared with or viewable to contractors, other users of the Services, and the public, and you agree that Go Home Builders may share such data as necessary to allow such third parties to provide you with requested products and services, including sharing your personal information with contractors in connection with soliciting contractors to provide services to you. You may also be able to submit content to the Service (such as comments, reviews, photos, and videos), and we may display your information (such as your picture, first name, and possibly your last initial) along with the content you submit. This information can be seen, collected and used by others, including being cached, copied, screen captured or stored elsewhere by others (e.g., search engines), and we are not responsible for any such use of information.

Your choices

You have the following choices with respect to your personal information.

Access or update your information. If you have registered for a Service account with us, you may review and update certain account information by logging into the account.

Opt-out of marketing communications. You may opt-out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email, or by contacting us using the contact information in the “How to contact us” section below. Please note that if you choose to opt-out of marketing-related emails, you may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails. If you receive marketing text messages from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing text messages from us by replying STOP to our marketing message.

Cookies. Most browser settings let you delete and reject cookies placed by websites. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use all functionality of the Service and it may not work properly. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your browser and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Local storage. You may be able to limit use of HTML5 cookies in your browser settings. Unlike other cookies, Flash-based local storage cannot be removed or rejected via your browser settings, but you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block it. Blocking Flash storage may impede the functionality of Flash applications, including those employed by the Service. For more information on Flash local storage visit https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html.

Mobile location data. You can disable our access to your device’s precise geolocation in your mobile device settings.

Advertising choices. You can limit use of your information for interest-based advertising by:

•       Browser settings. Blocking third-party cookies in your browser settings.

•       Privacy browsers/plug-ins. By using privacy browsers or ad-blocking browser plug-ins that let you block tracking technologies.

•       Platform settings. Google and Facebook offer opt-out features that let you opt-out of use of your information for interest-based advertising:

o   Google: https://adssettings.google.com/

o   Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/ads

•       Ad industry tools. Opting out of interest-based ads from companies participating in the following industry opt-out programs:

o   Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/ opt_out.asp

o   Digital Advertising Alliance: optout.aboutads.info.

o   AppChoices mobile app, available at https://www.youradchoices.com/appchoices, which will allow you to opt-out of interest-based ads in mobile apps served by participating members of the Digital Advertising Alliance.

•       Mobile settings. Using your mobile device settings to limit use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes.

You will need to apply these opt-out settings on each device from which you wish to opt-out.

Please note that we also may work with companies that offer their own opt-out mechanisms and may not participate in the opt-out mechanisms that we linked to above.

Do Not Track. Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Declining to provide information. We need to collect personal information to provide certain services. If you do not provide the information we identify as required or mandatory, we may not be able to provide those services.

Other sites and services

The Service may contain links to websites, mobile applications, and other online services operated by third parties (“Third Party Sites”) not controlled by Go Home Builders, and Go Home Builders is not responsible for the contents or privacy policies of any Third Party Site, or any changes or updates to any Third Party Site. In addition, our content may be integrated into web pages or other online services that are not associated with us. These links and integrations are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. We do not control websites, mobile applications or online services privacy policies of the other websites and mobile applications and online services you use. operated by third parties, and we are not responsible for their actions. We encourage you to read the

Security

We employ a number of technical, organizational and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect. However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

International data transfer

We are headquartered in the United States and may use service providers that operate in other countries. Your personal information may be transferred to the United States or other locations where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your state, province, or country.

Children

The Service is not intended for use by children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal information through the Service from a child under 16 without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian as required by law, we will delete it. We encourage parents or guardians with concerns to contact us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the Service. If required by law we will also provide notification of changes in another way that we believe is reasonably likely to reach you, such as via email or another manner through the Service. Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the modified version (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your use of the Service after the effective date of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

•       Email: info@gohomebuilders.com

•       Mail: 1812 W Burbank Blvd #855, Burbank, CA 91506

 

Your State Privacy Rights

State consumer privacy laws may provide their residents with additional rights regarding our use of their personal information. Please note that we do not sell personal information.

To learn more about California residents’ privacy rights, please see “Your California Privacy Rights” below.

Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Indiana, Iowa, Montana, Oregon, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, and Virginia provide (now or in the future) their state residents with rights to:

●      Confirm whether we process their personal information.

●      Access and delete certain personal information.

●      Correct inaccuracies in their personal information, taking into account the information’s nature processing purpose (excluding Iowa and Utah).

●      Data portability.

●      Opt-out of personal data processing for:

▪       targeted advertising (excluding Iowa);

▪       sales; or

▪       profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects (excluding Iowa and Utah).


●      Either limit (opt-out of) or require consent to process sensitive personal data.

The exact scope of these rights may vary by state. To exercise any of these rights please contact us using the information specified in the “How to contact us” section above.

Nevada provides its residents with a limited right to opt-out of certain personal information sales. However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute’s opt-out requirements.


Your California Privacy Rights

This section applies only to California residents. We are a “business” under the California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act, and implementing regulations (collectively, “CCPA”). However, as of the effective date of this Privacy Policy, we do not meet the criteria for businesses required to comply with CCPA.

Under California’s Shine the Light law (California Civil Code Section 1798.83), California residents may ask companies with whom they have formed a business relationship primarily for personal, family or household purposes to provide the names of third parties to which they have disclosed certain personal information (as defined under the Shine the Light law) during the preceding calendar year for their own direct marketing purposes and the categories of personal information disclosed. You may send us requests for this information to info@gohomebuilders.com.

In your request, you must include the statement “Shine the Light Request,” and provide your first and last name and mailing address and certify that you are a California resident. We reserve the right to require additional information to confirm your identity and California residency. Please note that we will not accept requests via telephone, mail, or facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

Scroll to Top